Saturday, February 28, 2009

Stack G and Marv Sketches

Yeeaah! Did it again. This time it was my homeboys G and Marv from M.I.A. I did the same technique. Although, I wish I would of characterized G a lot more.

Also, I found this great site where it has a huge archive of magazine, book, comic book covers. I'm talking from A to Zinc. They got The Saturday Evening Post, Esquire, etc... It's loaded. Good Stuff. Check the link below.

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Rockwell study and Opa Locka Boy Serg

Yeeeaaah. lol.I was trying out this certain approach to drawing. I decided to apply it to a Norman Rockwell study. Basically, I draw a silhouette of where I want my image to line up within the composition. I make sure the sillo is as perfect as possible. Once I have a pretty accurate outline of the figure, I start drawing in the shadow shapes. And I just start drawing the facial features and so on.

I'm trying out this new technique of smearing graphite all over the face. And then bringing out the highlights with a kneeded eraser. It's given me some pretty good results. I also applied some color with photoshop.

The dude on the right is mah boy Serg. Yo Serg, this ones for you homie! I'm gonna start this campaign on myspace of sketching my friends. It'll keep me motivated. I'm gonna keep on studying Rockwell. He's the man. Also, I've been looking at Jon Whitcomb.

Monday, February 23, 2009

Sterling Hundley

I read this good tutorial on Sterling Hundley's process. Worth checking out.

Sunday, February 22, 2009


This was for my assignment on the word "GO". It was a real kool assignment. I appreciated the freedom that our instructor gave us on this one. I wasn't really enjoying it while I was executing the final. I'm going to do some more experimentations with other traditional mediums. I'm not thrilled about it, but I don't think it's that bad either. I'm indifferent about it.

Sunday, February 8, 2009


I copied this from one of Pontormo's drawings. It was last year's figure class with Custode. Pontormo is one of my favorite draftsman aside from Michelangelo. I gotta get back on my Italian.


After I finished my poor excuse for an illustration automobile assignment, I was disappointed with myself, so I hit the library and busted out this sketch. I must redeem myself for the next assignment. OOoooooh I can't wait.

Thursday, February 5, 2009

Self Portraits

Did these really quick for my figure painting homework. OMG I hate homework. But I gotta do it. This spread took me like half an hour. Don't have much to say about these except my cheeks were really hurting for keeping that second pose.

The Master

If you wanna be like the best, you gotta study the best. Did these like two semesters ago. The scanner in these labs give these damn streaks. Anyway, It's Michelangelo. I copied two of his drawings. I had Fiore Custode and this was like a homework assignment. I like the way they came out. And I was practicing my Italian back then. Damn, I gotta get back on that fo' real. Peace.