Thursday, February 21, 2013

Union Square Love

This Photo came out soooo good. When I took it, I just focused on the right exposure and good composition. It wasnt until i scanned the negative that i noticed the girl in the background. What a happy accident! The dude actually looks like he was singing his heart out to this girl! for all i know, he probably was. Who knows.

Kodak Portra 400.

Kodak Portra 400 Set

 Some alien that was in a movie (Museum of the Moving Image) The lighting is what makes this picture. As I mature as a photographer I come to realize that while lenses and filmstock are important, its really all about lighting. How I perceive light. Like in the image below. The way the corridor is lit, the color that is cast over the walls and floor, its so interesting. Im an interpreter of light. Light that has been spoken into being by the heavenly Father.

Yeah Im a star trek geek. Although I didnt follow the original series much. I got into it during the "next generation" days. "Computah....earl" Sip...aah

Shooting in this museum was tough. It was very low lit. I had a 400 speed film. Next time I need to wait before taking the first shot until I am on location - that way i can determine if I should push the film 1 stop.

Wednesday, February 20, 2013

Year of the Snake

 My friend who is a pro photographer gave me a roll of expired film to try out. Im always up for some free stuff :) So I went to the Chinese New Year Parade last weekend to get some awesome shots. Unfortunately, it was cold that day and they decided to end the parade early. Grrrrr. I have more shots but these I feel were the best.

I love the first one of everyone out swallowing the streets. Sooo many people. I love the fog coming out from .....whatever that is. It looks very cinematic ;) Thats one reason why I like film. Makes my pictures look like a movie. I love cinema. God willing I will make my short film this year.

Lens 50mm f1.8 II // Film Kodak Portra 160 NC expired. Not bad for expired film huh.


Me and my friend Rennie working on some storyboards for his upcoming short films. These were shot with a 50mm f1.8 on Kodak Ektar 100 film. Ive really been getting into photography. An avenue that will lead me to filmmaking Im sure of it. 

I just love film. The romantic and mystical look that it has. Although digital is kool too, its kinda flat next to film. Digital is best for low light situations I will give it that.